United States v. Reco Vondell Johnson
[…] I find § 4A1.2(d) to be an impermissible reconciliation of conflicting policy interests, which should fall under the second prong of Chevron U.S.A Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).2

A.

At the outset, I note my agreement with the majority’s apparent conclusion that Johnson cannot prevail under Chevron’s first step. Johnson contends that the guideline equating juvenile confinement with adult criminal incarceration clearly violates D.C.Code § 16-2318, passed by Congress in 1970, which states that a juvenile disposition “is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction.” Although this provision is emphatic, a subsequent section, D.C.Code § 16-2331, provides that “the inspection of [juvenile case] records shall be permitted to ... any court or its probation staff, for purposes of sentencing the respondent as a defendant in a criminal case.”