239 F.3d 78 | 1st Cir. | 2001
[…] It is true that Massachusetts law describes these dower interests during marriage as “inchoate,” Opinion of the Justices, 337 Mass. 786, 151 N.E.2d 475, 476-78, 480 (1958), and, as the district court accurately noted, they are not full ownership interests, see 221 Dana Ave., 81 F.Supp.2d at 188-89 (discussing dower rights). The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has nonetheless described the dower interest as “something more than a
In the event of divorce, although a spouse loses the dower interest, see M.G.L.A. ch. 208, § 27, Massachusetts law, in a sense, compensates by providing for an equitable distribution of marital property, see id. ch. 208, § 34 (“In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.... In fixing the nature and value of the property to be so assigned, the court .... may also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates and the contribution of each of the parties as a homemaker to the