United States v. Rapone, Anthony
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the government, Rapone’s remarkable persistence in submitting a negative evaluation of Bryant, combined with repeated warnings to obey the court’s order, could lead a reasonable factfinder to conclude that appellant’s violation of the March 15 order was willful.

III.

Appellant Rapone also challenges his conviction on the grounds that he was deprived his statutory right to a jury trial. The basis for his claim is an obscure statutory provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h, which provides: “In any proceeding for criminal contempt arising under title II, III, IV, V, VI, or VII of this Act, the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to a trial by jury, which shall conform as near as may be to the practice in criminal cases.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000h. The plain language of this provision reveals only two requirements: the ease must arise under titles II through VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and the accused must “demand” a trial by jury.

The first requirement is readily satisfied in this case.