United States v. Randall Jennings
[…] The mere touching of another person, which is all the force that the prior state conviction at issue in Curtis Johnson required, is not sufficient to satisfy the ACCA. Id. at 139, 130 S. Ct. at 1270. Curtis Johnson thus re- quires us to consider whether the Minnesota statutes under which Jennings was convicted categorically require the use or threatened use of violent physical force as that case de- fines it.

A. We begin with the offense of simple robbery. Minn. Stat. § 609.24 provides that “[w]hoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the per- son or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery … .” Our decision in Maxwell recognized that under Minnesota law, fifth-degree assault is a lesser in- cluded offense of simple robbery. 823 F.3d at 1061 (citing State v. Stanifer , 382 N.W.2d 213, 220 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986)).