United States v. Randall G. Prim
[…] The evidence of the existence of an outstanding arrest warrant was uncontradicted. No question was raised below as to the validity of the warrant. Specifically, no issue of law or fact was presented to the district court as to whether Special Agent Snyder had the authority to make an arrest pursuant to the outstanding warrant.

It is also undisputed that under Hawaiian law Special Agent Snyder and Honolulu Police Officer Abe were authorized to arrest Prim based on the outstanding Oregon warrant of arrest.

Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 832-14 provides as follows:

Arrest without a warrant. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.... (emphasis added).

No question has been raised as to the legal meaning of the term “reasonable information” or whether the facts presented to the district court meet this standard.