United States v. Ramon Villa-Velazquez, Also Known as Ramon Villa, Also Known as J. Ramon Villa, Also Known as J. Ramon Villa-Velazquez
[…] 9

The judgment is affirmed.

Notes:

1

The Honorable Roger L. Wollman stepped down as Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit at the close of business on January 31, 2002. He has been succeeded by the Honorable David R. Hansen

2

The Honorable Richard H. Battey, United States District Judge for the District of South Dakota, sitting by designation

3

The Honorable Thomas M. Shanahan, United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska

4

The Honorable Thomas D. Thalken, United States Magistrate Judge for the District of Nebraska

5

8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who—

(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and

(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual....