522 F.2d 149 | 9th Cir. | 1975
[…] shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment of not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 911 provides as follows:
Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Two statutory provisions grant aliens the privilege of being represented by retained counsel.