United States v. Ramirez-Ferrer
[…] 54  (9th  Cir.),  cert.  denied, 419  U.S.  1054  (1974) (transit
                                         

through Mexico).

          As for the term "import," absent a statutory definition

the common  connotation of foreign-country origin  might prevail.

But courts are  bound, Coluatti  v. Franklin, 439  U.S. 379,  392
                                                      

n.10  (1979),  by  Congress'  special   definition  of  "import,"
                                               

incorporated  into  section  952  by  section   951(b),  defining

"import" in  relation to destination,  not origin.   E.g., United
                                                                           

States v. Peabody,  626 F.2d  1300, 1301 (5th  Cir. 1980).   This
                           

definition  applies  "whether  or  not  such  a  bringing  in  or

introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the

tariff laws of the United States."  21 U.S.C.   951(a)(1).

          In a further  language argument, the majority  suggests

that its reading of section  952 is supported by a  comparison of

subsection (a)'s  two clauses.  The main  clause, barring imports

"into the United  States," is the core  provision whose substance