United States v. Rameker (In re Kochell)
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that the early distribution of the IRA to the bankruptcy estate is not subject to a penalty under § 408(f)(1).

Appellant United States’ second argument is that 26 U.S.C. §§ 1398(c)(1), (f)(1), and (g)(6) require that the bankruptcy estate be subject to the 10 percent penalty if the debtor would have been subject to the penalty. The Court, however, finds that none of these sections require that the 10 percent penalty be imposed on the bankruptcy estate.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(c)(1) states that “the taxable income of the estate shall be computed in the same manner as for an individual.” Section 1398(c)(1) requires that a bankruptcy estate be treated as an individual for tax purposes rather than a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate. Section 1398(c)(1) does not require that the bankruptcy estate be treated as if it were the individual debtor for tax purposes and therefore does not require the bankruptcy estate be liable for the 10 percent penalty.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(f)(1), set forth above, provides that “the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.” However, § 1398(f)(1) only applies to the treatment of the transfer of the asset from the debtor to the bankruptcy estate. Section 1398(f)(1) does not apply to the tax treatment of the asset in the bankruptcy estate after the initial transfer.