United States v. Rameker (In re Kochell)
[…] Since this appeal presents a legal question only, this Court will address the issue de novo.

When a bankruptcy case is commenced, a bankruptcy estate is created. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). The bankruptcy estate includes “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property, as of the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). In other words, all the debtor’s interests in property are transferred to the bankruptcy estate when the debtor commences bankruptcy.

The transfer of debtor's property from the debtor to the bankruptcy estate is not a taxable disposition, however. As 26 U.S.C. § 1398(f)(1) provides:

(1) Transfer to estate not treated as disposition. — A transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the estate shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.

According to the Committee Reports for the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, which enacted § 1398, the purpose of § 1398(f)(1) was to insure that the transfer of an asset into the bankruptcy estate did not result in a taxable event requiring recognition of gain, loss, recapture income or acceleration of income to the debtor. H.R. No. 833, 96th Cong., 2d. Sess. (1980) (Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980), p. 26; S.Rep. No. 1035, 96th Cong., 2d. Sess. (1980) (Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980), p. 31, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1980, pp. 7017, 7045. Section 1398(f)(1) now makes clear that a transfer of an asset to the bankruptcy estate when bankruptcy is commenced is not a taxable disposition.

Once the bankruptcy estate possesses the debtor’s interest in the asset, the bankruptcy estate succeeds to certain tax attributes the asset had in the hands of the debtor. Specifically, the estate succeeds to the basis, holding period, and character the asset had in the hands of the debtor. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(g)(6). These tax attributes of the asset, along with other enumerated tax attributes of the debtor, are taken into account when determining the tax liability of the bankruptcy estate.