United States v. Ralph Godoy, AKA Richard G. Wood
[…] We ordered it consolidated with Godoy’s appeal and heard argument on March 24, 1981. The two appeals were submitted that same day.

. It is a violation of § 1962 to invest the gains of racketeering activity in legitimate businesses (“It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income ... from a pattern of racketeering activity ... to use or invest . . . any part of such income ... in acquisition of any interest in ... any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a) (1976)). Section 1963(a) requires forfeiture of any interest acquired in violation of § 1962 (“Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter . .. shall forfeit to the United States (1) any interest he has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962.....” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) (1976)). See Marubeni, 611 F.2d at 769.

. It is undisputed that Godoy used racketeering income to acquire the properties, and that the tenants are engaged in interstate commerce. See supra note 2.