United States v. Ragan
[…] The argument has two parts. Principally, it is contended the accused was not subject to the Code because long before the commission of the instant offenses and the trial, he received a dishonorable discharge. The discharge was part of the first court-martial sentence which resulted in the accused’s incarceration. The same point was raised in United States v Nelson, 14 USCMA 93, 33 CMR 305, and the two cases were argued at this term of Court. Our opinion in the *121Nelson case sets out the reasons which led us to conclude that Article 2(7) of the Code, 10 USC § 802, which retains court-martial jurisdiction over persons “in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial,” is a constitutional exercise of the power of Congress to make rules and regulations for the government of the armed forces.