United States v. Ragan
[…] The Manual for Courts-Martial provides that if the accused objects to the pretrial advice, he must move for appropriate relief before entering his plea, or he waives the purported defect. Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 69c; United States v Heaney, 9 USCMA 6, 25 CMR 268; United States v Mickel, 9 USCMA 324, 26 CMR 104. Appellate defense counsel acknowledge the Manual provision and our cases, but insist that neither is applicable to what they describe as a “total failure of compliance with the mandate” of Article 34(a) of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 834. The Article provides as follows:

“Before directing the trial of any charge by general court-martial, the convening authority shall refer it to his staff judge advocate or legal officer for consideration and advice. The convening authority may not refer a charge to a general court-martial for trial unless he has found that the charge alleges an offense under *124this chapter and is warranted by evidence indicated in the report of investigation.”

We need not inquire whether, contrary to the conclusion of the board of review, the staff judge advocate’s advice in fact includes reference to the Additional Charge.