4 M.J. 697 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1977
[…] See also United States v. Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 97 S.Ct. 2044, 52 L.Ed.2d 752 (1977); United States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 92 S.Ct. 455, 30 L.Ed.2d 468 (1971), and United States v. Amundson, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 308, 49 C.M.R. 598 (1975). We are constrained to hold that this assignment is without merit.
II.
The appellant complains that an attorney-client relationship between himself
Article 38(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b), provides in part that the accused “has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial ... by military counsel of his own selection if reasonably available . . . .” (Emphasis supplied). In construing this provision of the statute, the Court of Military Appeals has held: