201 F.3d 1335 | 11th Cir. | 2000
[…] See Watchmaker, 761 F.2d at 1465 (finding judge’s entreaty to “go back in there and work with those other eleven people and try to render a verdict” was not coercive); see also Norton, 867 F.2d at 1366 (finding instruction encouraging continued deliberation did not “approximate an Allen charge or in any other way urge a verdict”). [9]
C. The Counterfeiting Statute The jury found Prosperi guilty of three counts of making, uttering, or possessing a counterfeited security with the intent to deceive another person, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). [10] The statute defines the term “counterfeited” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). After the verdict was returned, Prosperi moved for acquittal on the counterfeiting counts because the Government had failed to establish the requisite similarity between the J.P. Morgan CDs and genuine CDs.