United States v. Presto
[…] (Emphasis added.) Appellant explained in the stipulation of fact that he had decided sometime during the 3 days’ time not to consummate the large sale but, instead, was acting only to persuade his buyers of his good efforts in order to get the remaining money owed him from the first sale.

II

Article 80(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 880(a), provides that “[a]n act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its *352commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.” As we recently observed in United States v. Byrd, 24 M.J. 286 (C.M.A.1987), the difficulty lies in drawing the line between what constitutes “mere preparation” and what, on the other hand, is “direct movement towards the commission of the offense.”