17 M.J. 1105 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1984
[…] Appellant made “a couple” of later telephone calls to his supplier to check on their progress toward filling his order. The agent called appellant on 17 May to confirm the scheduled sale. Appellant told him that he had not been able to obtain possession of the drugs and suggested that they go to Hamburg to get them. The agent declined. Appellant subsequently abandoned the 17 May sale project, but not his efforts to obtain the money owed him for the 14 May sale.

We begin with some basic observations about the law of attempts. Article 80(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 880(a), provides that:

An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.

In Commonwealth v. Peaslee, 177 Mass. 267, 272, 59 N.E. 55, 56 (1901), Justice Holmes observed, “[Preparation is not an attempt. But some preparations may amount to an attempt. It is a question of degree.”