United States v. Prentiss
[…] Court’s Op. at 965. The Court then concludes that despite a defendant’s failure to timely object to the indictment, the omission of these elements from the indictment “is a fundamental jurisdictional defect that is not subject to harmless error analysis.” Court’s Op. at 974. While the Court’s former conclusion is arguable at best, its latter conclusion, in my opinion, is simply wrong given the recent trend of Supreme Court authority. Accordingly, I dissent.

As the Court duly notes, the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, *978provides for the prosecution of federal crimes, including arson, which non-Indians commit against Indians in Indian country. As one of three exceptions, the Act also provides that its coverage “shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.” Id. In this case, the indictment alleged that Defendant set fire to a dwelling within the Tesuque Pueblo in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 81 & 1152. The indictment alleged neither Defendant’s nor the victim’s Indian status.