United States v. Prentiss
[…] See, e.g., Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 698, 703-04, 95 S.Ct. 1881, 44 L.Ed.2d 508 (1975) (striking down a such a law).

. The government concedes that a "defendant does not have the same inherent advantages for establishing the status of the victim.” Aple's Br. at 22 n. 8. "As a practical matter, the government may be in a stronger position to obtain cooperation with the victim or the victim's family for the purpose of proving a victim's status, when relevant. It is reasonable then to require the government ... to prove the status of the victim.” Id. (emphasis in original).

. 18 U.S.C. 1153 provides that:

Any Indian who commits against the person ... of another Indian or other person any of the following [fourteen major] offenses ... within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 extends federal jurisdiction over Indian country for fourteen enu*975merated crimes (including Arson), but only if the crime is committed by an Indian.

. The dissent would apply the harmless error rule, recently expanded in Neder v.