United States v. Prentiss
[…] For an in depth account of the development and evolution of the statute, see United States v. Cowboy, 694 F.2d 1228, 1232-34 (10th Cir.1982).

. We note that the statute places two additional limitations on federal court jurisdiction over Indian country. First, federal jurisdiction under this statute does not extend to any "Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe.” 18 U.S.C. § 1152. Second, federal jurisdiction does not extend to "any case where treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.” Id. However, as these limitations are not implicated under the facts of this case, we do not address them in this opinion.

. See Robert N. Clinton, Criminal Jurisdiction Over Indian Lands: A Journey Through A Jurisdictional Maze, 18 Ariz.