United States v. Premises, 801 North Seventh Street
[…] Gouled v. United States, 255 U.S. 298, 309, 41 S.Ct. 261, 65 L.Ed. 647 (1920) ; Marron v. United States, 275 U.S. 192, 199, 48 S.Ct. 74, 72 L.Ed. 231 (1927); Stanford v. Texas, 379 U.S. 476, 485, 85 S.Ct. 506, 13 L.Ed.2d 431, fn. 16 (1964). Rule 41(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that a warrant may be issued thereunder to search for and seize any property “ * * * (2) designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense;” or (18 U.S.C. Sec. 3103a) “any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States.” Ranalletta’s affidavits for search warrants not only provided the probable cause for the issuance of the search warrants but also established that the papers, books, records, and documents sought to be seized were the instrumentalities by which the crimes of willfully attempted tax evasion had