United States v. Premises & Real Property With Buildings, Appurtenances & Improvements at 500 Delaware Street
[…] Martin, however, has not yet contested the forfeiture. He should now be given an opportunity to do so.

Accordingly, a copy of this order shall be sent to Martin Isenberg at 500 Delaware Street, Tonawanda, New York 14150, as well as to the present parties to this action. If Martin Isenberg wishes to file a claim, he may do so by December 20, 1994. The government may file a response to the claim not later than January 10, 1995. The court will then set a date for a meeting or telephone conference.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] New York Criminal Procedure Law § 690.40(1) provides that "[i]n determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court." In Martin Isenberg's case, the Appellate Division found that "[t]he sketchy details provided in the handwritten statement signed by the confidential informant did not constitute a summary of the informant's examination by the issuing Magistrate `recorded or summarized on the record by the