494 F. Supp. 260 | S.D. Ga. | 1980
[…] See Carr v. United States, 507 F.2d 191, 193 n.5 (5th Cir. 1975) cert. denied, 422 U.S. 1043, 95 S.Ct. 2657, 45 L.Ed.2d 694; Hyman v. Regenstein, 258 F.2d 502, 509 (5th Cir. 1958).
At issue in the probation revocation hearing was whether defendant William Ezra Powell participated in “an illegal liquor operation” as alleged in the revocation petition. In the present civil action for assessed distilled spirits excise taxes arising from the same distillery operation, an issue is whether defendant is a person within the purview of 26 U.S.C. § 5005(b)(1) (1976). The allegation in the probation revocation petition that defendant was “conspiring in an illegal liquor operation” may be equated with the facially broad section 5005(b)(1) prescription: “a person in any manner interested in the use of, any still, distillery apparatus, or distillery.” Thus an identical factual issue is_present.
Yet, this issue identity is insufficient to invoke collateral estoppel if the two actions involve different legal standards. See Peterson v. Clark Leasing Corp., 451 F.2d 1291, 1292 (9th Cir. 1971).