494 F. Supp. 260 | S.D. Ga. | 1980
[…] In the instant case, Mr. Powell was the record title holder of the property on the date the lien arose. The property was financed by a note secured by property formerly owned by Mr. Powell, now belonging to Mrs. Powell, and it was agreed that Mr. Powell would “personally repay the loan.” Construing these facts in favor of plaintiff, an inference may be drawn that the subject property was purchased by Mr. Powell for his own account. Thus, a fact issue emerges as to Mr. Powell’s interest in the property on March 8, 1976.
As defined by 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6), “[t]he term ‘purchaser’ means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice.” The property described in paragraph 11 of plaintiff’s complaint was conveyed to defendant Evie W. Powell by her husband for nominal consideration on March 20, 1976. Notice of the federal tax lien which arose on March 8,1976, was filed on June 24, 1976. Mrs.