United States v. Powell
[…] Drafters’ Analysis of Mil. R.Evid. 103(d), supra.

The Notes of Advisory Committee' on 1972 Proposed Rules indicate that Fed.R.Evid. 103(d) is taken from Fed.R.Crim.P. 52. Fed. R.Crim.P. 52(a) provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b) provides: “Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.” There is no military counterpart to Fed.R.Crim.P. 52 in the Manual for Courts-Martial.

Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c) (1994), provides that a Court of Criminal Appeals “may affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Courts of Criminal Appeals enjoy much broader appellate authority than civilian intermediate courts or our Court, which is empowered by Article 67, UCMJ, 10 USC § 867 (1994), to “take action only with respect to matters of law.”