United States v. Powell
[…] The granted issue requires us to decide whether the Court of Criminal Appeals correctly applied the plain error doctrine. Two subsidiary questions are involved: (1) What is “plain error” in military appellate practice?, and (2) If a Court of Criminal Appeals finds plain error, must it grant relief? These are questions of law that we review de novo. See S. Childress & M. Davis, 1 Federal Standards of Review, § 2.14 (2d ed. 1992).

Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(a), provides that “[a] finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” Article 59(a) was intended by Congress to preclude reversals for minor techmcal errors “wMch do not prejudice the rights of the accused.” United States v.