United States v. Polk
[…] This representation furthers the right to zealous representation by counsel pursuant to the sixth amendment of the Constitution. It also comports with a lawyer’s duty should he clearly choose to undertake it. See Army Regulation 27-10, Legal Services: Military Justice, App. C, para. C-1 (18 March 1988) [hereinafter AR 27-10]; cf. United States v. Palenius, 2 M.J. at 93.

We have to determine, however, whether such representation would meet the right *816to detailed counsel. Article 27, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 827, provides that “[t]rial counsel and defense counsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial,” in a manner prescribed by Secretarial regulations. Further, Article 38(c) provides:

In any court-martial proceeding resulting in a conviction, the defense counsel—