14 C.M.A. 518 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1964
[…] I

The phraseology of the certified question is, of course, in the same terms as the defense assignment of error rejected by the board of review. Nevertheless, appellate defense counsel here point out, and the Government agrees, that there is inherent in the certified issue the underlying question of whether an accused has an unrestricted right to change his pleas of guilty at any time after findings and prior to announcement of sentence. Indeed, the board of review treated the assignment on that basis.

Article 45(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, provides, with regard to pleas of the accused:

“If an accused arraigned before a court-martial makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.”

The Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 70a, reiterates that same rule. With more particular reference to the matter presently before us, the Manual then goes on to state, in paragraph 70 b, at page 109: