United States v. Piper
[…] Capriola v. United States (7 Cir. 1932), 61 F.2d 5. Furthermore, this motion was not timely filed, in that same was not filed within ten days after arraignment and good cause was not shown. Rule 7(f), Fed.Rules Crim. Proc. 18 U.S.C.A.

Motion to Dismiss Indictment —

Defendant asserted that the indictment was not found within three years next after the alleged offense was committed and that the prosecution should be dismissed as barred by the statute of limitation. The date of the alleged violations was January 31, 1960. Section 6531(4), Title 26 U.S.C.A. controls and provides:

"* * * [T]he period of limitation shall be 6 years —
* * * * * *
"for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return * * *."

The motion was, therefore, overruled.

Motion for Judgment of Acquittal —