United States v. Phipps
[…] United States v. Toney , 598 F.2d 1349, 1353 (5th Cir. 1979) (citation omitted). Accordingly, a rational jury could find that a participant’s fax updating her contact information in anticipation of future LWD payments was an important part of “lulling” LWD participants into believing that Phipps’ investment scheme was a legal, secure financial program, and therefore essential to the overall commission of wire fraud.

C

Phipps challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented to support his conviction for corrupt impediment under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). Section 7212(a) criminalizes the actions of “[w]hoever corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of this title.” A defendant acts “corruptly” for the purposes of § 7212(a) when he or she acts “with the intention of securing improper benefits or advantages for one’s self or others.” United States v. Reeves , 752 F.2d 995, 1001–02 (5th Cir. 1985).