United States v. Philip R. Masters
[…] 5

Customs Form 6059-B

6

There are extensive regulations providing the Customs authorities with broad powers to examine baggage and inspect goods crossing the national boundaries. These regulations are authorized under the provisions of the U.S.Code Title 19, Customs Duties. For instance, 19 C.F.R. § 148.11 (1979) provides: All articles brought into the United States by any individual shall be declared to a Customs officer at the port of first arrival in the United States, on a conveyance en route to the United States on which a Customs officer is assigned for that purpose, or at a pre-clearance office in a foreign country where a United States Customs officer is stationed for that purpose. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 148.12-148.19

7

Id

8

At oral argument, counsel for Masters contended that the term "material" in 18 U.S.C. § 1001 must be defined in terms of other statutes.