United States v. Phil Pinelli, David Pinelli, Robert Sheehan, Martin Mosko, Thomas Gottone, William Burbidge, and Aaron Mosko
[…] Despite their failure to raise the issue on appeal, the evidence regarding these two appellants has been summarized in order to place their roles in the gambling operation in proper perspective.

. Under the evidence in this case, "phonemen" were individuals who answered the telephone, accepted wagers and disseminated line information on behalf of bookmakers.

. A “beard” is a person who places lay-off wagers with a bookmaker on behalf of another bookmaker.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a) & (b), Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses provides:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section-
(1) :`i11e~a1 gambling business" means a gambling business which-
(1) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and