United States v. Pflueger
[…] The following summarizes the review process for a case involving a punitive separation in which the servicemember has not waived appellate review. See Articles 61, and 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 861, 866 (2000). 1. Review of Sentences Involving a Punitive Separation

The initial responsibility for reviewing a court-martial sentence rests with the convening authority, who has the authority to modify the sentence so long as the severity of the punishment is not increased. Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2000); Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1107(d). In acting on a sentence, the convening authority “may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.” Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ. The convening authority also may remit all or part of any unexecuted part of a sentence, except for death. Article 74, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 874 (2000).