United States v. Pettyjohn
[…] Counsel seeks to apply the doctrine of Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S, 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 822, 82 L.Ed. 1188, 114 A.L.R. 1487. An excerpt from that notable opinion is sufficient to. show its inapplicability in this case. For instance, counsel quotes the following:

“Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress ■•(emphasis mine), the law to be applied in Any case is the law of the State.”

. In the instant case we are dealing with Acts of Congress made pursuant to the Constitution of the United States. By Section 8, Article I of the Constitution, the Congress is clothed with power, “To lay and collect taxes,” etc. And by the next to the last article of the original document, being Article VI, it is provided that, “This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof * * * shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, Any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”

It would follow that these statutory provisions of the national government validly enacted by the Congress would prevail over all legislation and all decisions of the state courts.