United States v. Peterson
[…] On cross-examination, Ranger Arevalos testified that having horses on USFS land is not illegal. She also indicated that Defendant had stated that he had provided hay for the horses. On re-cross, Ranger Arevalos testified that none of three rangers had actually seen Defendant take the horses onto USFS property. The camp and location where Ranger Arevalos contacted Defendant were on USFS property.

Defendant received a violation notice from Ranger Arevalos. This violation notice was later superseded by an information filed by Plaintiff.

II.

Defendant was charged with a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c). This regulation was promulgated pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 551. The regulation reads as follows:

The following are prohibited:
(c) Selling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.

The prosecution maintains that Defendant violated this regulation on November 12, 1994.

Defendant argued at trial that he had not violated the regulation because he had not provided outfitter services. He merely brought in horses for a group that was then leading itself.