257 F.R.D. 377 | W.D.N.Y. | 2009
[…] Gram-matikos, 633 F.2d at 1024 (holding that the only notice required is of “the extent of the interest or property subject to forfeiture”); see also United States v. Dolney, No. 04-CR-159, 2005 WL 1076269, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. May 3, 2005) (“... the government is not required to provide calculations or estimates of loss; it is sufficient that the government has indicated that it would seek ‘any’ proceeds derived from the offenses”). Consequently, the government’s forfeiture request is not limited to $1,596,000.
Section 982(a)(2) of Title 18 of the United States Code requires forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly” as the result of certain criminal conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2).