United States v. Peter Seeger
[…] Some of these contentions pertain to claimed violations of appellant’s rights under the First7 and Fifth Amendments to the Constitution. However, we find it unnecessary to consider the merits of any of these arguments, except one: that the indictment was defective because it failed to properly allege the authority of the subcommittee to conduct the hearings in issue, and to set forth the basis of that authority accurately.

The “Contempt of Congress” statute under which this prosecution was brought, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, states in part:

“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony * * * upon any matter under inquiry before * * * any committee * * * willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor * * * ” (italics added).

A conviction for a violation of Section 192 cannot be sustained unless it appears *482(1) that Congress had the constitutional power to investigate the matter in issue or to make the particular inquiry, Watkins v.