268 F.3d 695 | 9th Cir. | 2001
[…] Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.370.
. Burford, 319 U.S. at 316-17, 63 S.Ct. 1098.
. Id. at 318, 63 S.Ct. 1098.
. Id. at 327, 63 S.Ct. 1098.
. Knudsen, 676 F.2d at 376.
. Id. at 377.
. Burford, 319 U.S. at 326, 63 S.Ct. 1098.
. Knudsen, 676 F.2d at 377.
. Id.
. 424 U.S. 800, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976).
. Id. at 804-05, 96 S.Ct. 1236. As the Supreme Court explained, Colorado had established "elaborate procedures” for continuously adjudicating water rights claims. Part of its system was to divide the state into seven water districts. Id. at 804, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. Id. at 806, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. 43 U.S.C. § 666. The McCarran Amendment provides, in relevant part:
Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and*706 the United States is a necessary party to such suit.
l±
. Colorado River, 424 U.S. at 806, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. Id.
. Id. at 806-09, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. Id. at 809, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. Id. at 813, 96 S.Ct. 1236.
. Id. at 817, 96 S.Ct. 1236 (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
. Id. at 819, 96 S.Ct. 1236.