268 F.3d 695 | 9th Cir. | 2001
[…] Watkins, 914 F.2d 1545 (9th Cir.1990). Ruling 4848 at 23.
. Ruling 4848 at 18.
. Nev.Rev.Stat. 459.910(1).
. Ruling 4848 at 22.
. Id. "The State Engineer ... does not have the duty or authority to independently review the decision of the Nevada legislature that high-level waste is not to be stored in Nevada.” Id.
. Id.
. United States v. Nevada, 123 F.Supp.2d 1209 (D.Nev.2000).
. Id. at 1213. Section 1331 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
. Nevada, 123 F.Supp.2d at 1213. Section 1345 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345.
. Railroad Comm’n v. Pullman, 312 U.S. 496, 61 S.Ct. 643, 85 L.Ed. 971 (1941).
. Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U.S. 315, 63 S.Ct. 1098, 87 L.Ed. 1424 (1943).
. Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976).