United States v. Peter Adamo Appeal of Vincent Kearney
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised . . . any scheme or artifice to defraud, . . .for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service . shall be fined not *34more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1342 provides in pertinent part: Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title . . . uses . any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. The credit card statute applies to fraud cases in which the value of goods and services fraudulently obtained totals $5,000 or more. See *35United States v. Mikelberg, 517 F.2d 246, 250-52 (5th Cir. 1975).