United States v. Pete Hernandez
[…] The law pertaining to the matter is aptly stated in our opinion for the panel in United States v. Horsley, 5 Cir., 1975, 519 F.2d 1264, 1265-66, in which we considered an identical contention to the one raised here by the defendant, Hernandez, as follows:

II. Denial of Merger of Possession and Sale Pounts
Appellants contend that the offenses of possession with intent to distribute and distribution should have been merged, because possession with intent to distribute is a lesser included offense of distribution. Both offenses were violations of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), which provides:
*1026(a) Except as authorized by this sub-chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance .
This Circuit applies the “different evidence” test, according to which “convictions for separate offenses arising from a single fact pattern are upheld if each statute proscribing the conduct requires proof of different facts and different elements as to each separate offense.” United States v.