United States v. Pete
[…] Section 976(c)(3)(C).

The appellant contends that Section 976 was not intended to apply to the type of conduct that he was involved with in this case. He also asserts that the meetings held by the soldiers from the 3/156 Infantry were merely “gripe sessions,” and that the right of soldiers to gripe and complain is a historical fact that, heretofore, has not led to prosecution.

The appellant’s contentions are buttressed by the provisions of the statute. The statute recognizes the right of soldiers “to present complaints or grievances concerning the terms or conditions of the service____” Section 976(g)(2). The statute also acknowledges the right of any member of the armed forces “to take such other administrative action to seek such administrative or judicial relief, as is authorized by applicable laws and regulations.” Section 976(g)(6).