United States v. Pete
[…] We also find, however, that the government failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant solicited other soldiers to violate the law or that he participated with other members of the group in their efforts to organize, attempt to organize or participate in prohibited concerted action within the meaning of the Section 976(c).

Concerted action by soldiers that disrupts the military, but does not have union-related objectives, may be prohibited by Article 94, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 894. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a soldier who, “with intent to usurp or override lawful military authority, refuses, in concert with any other person, to obey orders or otherwise do his duty ... is guilty of mutiny.” UCMJ, art. 94(a)(1). Unlike Section 976(c), the proscription against mutiny in Article 94 contains no union-related objective in its proscription against concerted activity that seeks to override [i.e. dominate or prevail over] or usurp military authority.