United States v. Pete
[…] See United States v. Matias, 25 M.J. 356 (C.M.A.1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 968, 108 S.Ct. 1242, 99 L.Ed.2d 441 (1988).

After reviewing the facts of this case, we are satisfied that a concerted action existed. The government failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, however, that the appellant’s involvement progressed to participation in a conspiracy.

The validity of the remaining charges of which the appellant was convicted depends upon the applicability of the prohibitions contained in Section 976. That section is entitled “Membership in military unions, organizing of military unions, and recognition of military unions prohibited.” The specific provisions of the statute that formed the basis for the charges against the appellant specify in pertinent part that:

(e) It shall be unlawful for any person—