United States v. Perrina
[…] For purposes of this motion, the court will presume that Joseph's liability accrued through the end of 1985.

[3] Section 6901 provides in relevant part:

The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:

(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes —

(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property —

(i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes) ....

The United States argues that § 6901 is irrelevant to these proceedings because that section does not apply to withheld employee taxes.