6 M.J. 602 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1978
[…] Pursuant to a pretrial agreement the convening authority approved only so much of the sentence as provides for a dishonorable discharge, confinement at hard labor for five years, forfeiture of $198.00 pay per month for five years, and reduction to the lowest enlisted grade.

The kidnapping was charged under Article 134, UCMJ, as a violation of the North Carolina General Statutes, § 14-39 as assimilated by Title 18, United States Code, § 13 (Assimilative Crimes Act). That act provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

Its purpose is to fill the gaps in criminal law on federal reservations by assimilating the local state law. United States v. Butler, 541 F.2d 730 (8th Cir. 1976). It may not be used to extend or narrow the scope of existing federal criminal law. United States v.