18 C.M.A. 194 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1969
[…] In part, trial counsel’s argument was as follows;
“The reason that the reading of rights in respect to the securing of
Since the sufficiency of the advice would present a different issue, we think it more appropriate to reach the merits of the appeal rather than return the record of trial for consideration of the limited question of whether the accused was advised of his right to remain silent and his right to counsel during interrogation by Agent Primrose. Cf. United States v DuBay, 17 USCMA 147, 37 CMR 411.
In pertinent part, Article 31, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 831, reads as follows:
“(b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or' a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement' made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
“(d) No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”