670 F.2d 1032 | Temp. Emerg. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Southwest National Bank, 598 F.2d 600 (TECA 1979),
The subpoena in question is valid and enforceable. In Pasco, supra, at p. 959, this Court stated:
Congress conferred broad subpoena authority on DOE by § 5(a)(1) of the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 751 et seq., incorporating § 206 of the Economic Stabilization Act of 1970, 12 U.S.C. § 1904 note; § 13(b), (e)(1) of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974, 15 U.S.C. § 761 et seq.; and § 645 of the Department of Energy Organization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq., which grants to the Secretary of Energy and his duly authorized agents the same powers and authority granted the Federal Trade Commission under the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, which authorizes the Commission “to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.” The regulations promulgated pursuant to these statutes, 10 C.F.R. §§ 205.201(a), 205.8, in no way restrict the subpoena authority of the DOE.
The subpoena is specific and not overly broad nor unduly burdensome.