56 M.J. 501 | A.C.C.A. | 2001
[…] Appellant’s trial was completed on 25 March 1998, and the convening authority approved the sentence on 31 March 1999. At the time of trial, appellant’s expiration of term of service [hereinafter ETS] was 5 January 2000.
. Payment to appellant’s spouse is made at the "rate in effect for that month for the payment of dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a)(1) of title 38." 10 U.S.C. § 1059(f)(1) (1994). Payment to appellant's spouse on behalf of his infant son is increased "by the amount in effect for that month under section 1311(b) of title 38.” 10 U.S.C. § 1059(f)(2) (1994). On the date of the convening authority’s action, the dependency and indemnity compensation rate was $911.00 for appellant’s spouse and $229.00 for his dependent son, who was in the care of his spouse.