United States v. Paul M. Drefke, United States of America v. Richard O. Jameson
[…] 1

Before the Honorable Russell G. Clark, Chief Judge, Western District of Missouri

2

In violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 which provides:

Any person required under this title ... to make a return, ... who willfully fails to make such return, ... shall ... be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.

3

In violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7205 which provides:

Any individual required to supply information to his employer ... who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information ... shall ... upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

4

Section 3231 provides:

The district court of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.

5

An exhaustive discussion is contained in United States v.