United States v. Paul George Kratsas, A/K/A P. J. Kratsas
[…] Applying the second prong of So-lem, it is clear that a life sentence for a major drug violation is not disproportionate in comparison with other sentences mandated by the Guidelines and other drug statutes. See D’Anjou, 16 F.3d at 613. Last, applying the third prong of Solem, a survey of drug statutes in states within the Fourth Circuit reveals the existence of harsh sentences for narcotics violations of the magnitude involved in the instant case. See, e.g., Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-248(0) (“[u]pon a second or subsequent conviction of such a violation, any such person may, in the discretion of the court or jury imposing the sentence, be sentenced to imprisonment for life-”); S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e) (a trafficker of more than 400 grams of cocaine can be sentenced up to 30 years in prison, with a mandatory minimum of 25 years without probation).