39 M.J. 678 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] The government is accountable for any delay in bringing an accused to trial except those periods of time covered by stays issued by appellate courts and other pretrial delays *681approved by the convening authority or a military judge. R.C.M. 707(c).

Generally, Change 5 to R.C.M. 707 applies to cases in which arraignment occurs on or after 6 July 1991. Exee.Order 12767, § 4.d, 3 C.F.R. at 341. We have, however, declined to apply the Change 5 rules for speedy trial in cases where arraignment occurred after 6 July 1991 if the application of the amendments would conflict with subsection 4i of the Executive Order. United States v. Sturgeon, 37 M.J. 1083, (N.M.C.M.R. 1993). Section 4.i provides:

Nothing in these amendments shall be construed to invalidate any nonjudicial punishment proceeding, restraint, investigation, referral of charges, trial in which arraignment occurred, or other action begun prior to 6 July 1991, and any such restraint, investigation, referral of charges, trial or other action may proceed in the same manner and with the same effect as if these amendments had not been prescribed.

Exee.Order 12767, § 4.i, 3 C.F.R. at 342.

This exception is equally applicable to appellant’s case.