20 F.3d 694 | 6th Cir. | 1994
[…] This was a hard fought fraud case, and this evidence of fraud in other cases may well have made a significant impact on the jury.
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
. Because we reverse defendant's conviction, we need not reach the Sentencing Guidelines issue.
. The dissent raises the question of what version of the Tennessee worthless check statute is relevant to this case. The government concedes in its brief that "[t]he applicable Tennessee statute" under which the defendant was convicted is Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-121, which criminalizes not only issuing a worthless check with fraudulent intent but also "knowingly issufing] ... a check ... knowing at the time there are not sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank." (Appellee’s Brief at 14 — 15). No question was ever raised by the government or the defendant in the district court or in the briefs on appeal that a different, former version of the statute is at issue.