7 F.3d 840 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] Our opinion is very narrow: it concerns only the Guidelines in effect at the time of Innie’s arrest. Under the categorical approach of those Guidelines, we may “not look to the specific conduct” of which the defendant was convicted, “but only to the statutory definition of the crime.” United States v. Becker, 919 F.2d 568, 570 (9th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 911, 111 S.Ct. 1118, 113 L.Ed.2d 226 (1991). Innie pleaded guilty to being an accessory after the fact to murder for hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3. This statute provides that “[wjhoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” I agree with the majority that, under this statutory definition, the accessory after the fact offense is not a crime of violence. Maj. op. at 851.