United States v. Pascal Dijames
[…] United States v. Flaxman, 304 F.Supp. 1301, 1304 (S.D.N.Y.1969).

The district court erroneously relied on Wirtz v. Cascade Employer’s Ass’n, Inc., 219 F.Supp. 84 (D.D.C.1963) in finding that venue was proper in the Northern District of Georgia. The Wirtz case involved the failure of two corporations to file a report required by Section 4335 of the Act. Construing Section 440, the civil venue provision of the Act, the court concluded that failure to file the required report under Section 433 was not a violation which occurred in the District of Columbia. Id. at 87. Section 440 authorizes the Secretary of Labor to bring a civil action for violation of any section of the Act. The Secretary may bring this action “in the district court of the United States where the violation occurred or, at the option of the parties, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” 29 U.S.C. § 440 (1980). The court analyzed this language and found that if venue were proper only in the District of Columbia, where the report had to be filed, the wording of the statute would be redundant.