United States v. Pascal Dijames
[…] c) Whether the district court erred in instructing the jury on the meaning of the word "autonomy”; and
d) Whether the district court erred in its instructions to the jury on the elements of the offense.

We do not reach the merits of these contentions since it is unknown whether a retrial will occur. If such does take place it will be before a different trial judge in a different area of the country. All of these matters would be tested by "an abuse of discretion” standard and may or may not be handled in the same manner.

. Section 461(a) states:

Every labor organization which has or assumes trusteeship over any subordinate labor organization shall file with the Secretary within thirty days after September 14, 1959 or the imposition of any such trusteeship, and semiannually thereafter, a report, signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers, as well as by the trustees of such subordinate labor organization, containing the following information: (1) the name and address of the subordinate organization; (2) the date of establishing the trusteeship; (3) a detailed statement of the reason or reasons for establishing or continuing the trusteeship; and (4) the nature and extent of participation by the membership of the subordinate organization in the selection of delegates to represent such organization in regular or special conventions or other policy-determining bodies and in the election of officers of the labor organization which has assumed trusteeship over such subordinate organization. The initial report shall also include a full and complete account of the financial condition of such subordinate organization as of the time trusteeship was assumed over it. During the continuance of a trusteeship the labor organization which has assumed trusteeship over a subordinate labor organization shall file on behalf of the subordinate labor organization the annual financial report required by section 431(b) of this title signed by the president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers of the labor organization which has assumed such trusteeship and the trustees of the subordinate labor organization.

. Although the right to be tried in the state and district where the crime was alleged to have been committed may be waived voluntarily by the defendant, it is clear that such is not the case before us. United States v.