United States v. Parkinson
[…] 3.

The Antitrust cases.

The government also relies for authority on the injunction suits to restrain violations of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 4, where the courts have sustained the remedy of divestiture; and cites Schine Chain Theatres, Inc., v. United States, 1948, 334 U.S. 110, 68 S. Ct. 947, 92 L. Ed. 1245, holding divestiture to be an equitable remedy and comparing it to restitution; and United States v. Paramount Pictures, 1948, 334 U.S. 131, 68 S. Ct. 915, 92 L. Ed. 1260 to the same effect.

We are not convinced. The Sherman Act in Section 4, Title 15, U.S.C.A., Act of July 2, 1890, Chapter 647, § 4, 26 Stat. 209 as amended, provides, "The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1-7 of this title; and it shall be the duty of the several district attorneys of the United States * * * under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations." [Emphasis added.] This language, read as a whole, clearly empowers the district court with all the remedies of equity. The decisions cited above are then easily understood.

Nor is divestiture as applied by the courts, the equivalent of restitution.