9 F.2d 473 | W.D. Wis. | 1925
[…] These two suits were tried together upon stipulation of the parties, and as there are no material differences between them, they will be dealt with in a single opinion, with findings of fact necessary toscover both cases.
Prior to December 5, 1923, both the Bay-field County Bank and the Northern State Bank were duly organized under the laws of the state of Wisconsin and were transacting banking business as state banks at the city of Washburn, Bayfield county, Wis. On December 5, 1923, the banking commissioner of Wisconsin took possession of both of the banks pursuant to the provisions of section 220.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes, subsection 1 of which is as follows: “(1) Whenever it shall appear to the commissioner of banking that any bank or banking corporation to which this chapter is applicable has violated its charter or any law of the state, or is conducting its business in an unsafe or unauthorized manner, or if the capital of any such bank or banking corporation is impaired, or if any such bank or banking corporation shall refuse to submit its books, papers, and concerns to the inspection of any examiner, or if any officer thereof shall refuse to be examined upon oath touching
On that date and at the close of business on December 4, 1923, neither bank had sufficient property taken at a fair valuation to pay all its debts.