57 F. Supp. 381 | D.N.J. | 1943
[…] The only remedy available to the City of Clifton, under the circumstances here existing, is the enforcement of the personal liability of the defendant. The defendant is personally liable under the statute
The defendant shall prepare and submit, on notice to the City of Clifton, an order consistent with this opinion.
Revised Statutes, 54:4-35, N.J.S.A. 54:4-35.
Revised Statutes, 54:4-52, N.J.S.A. 54:4-52.
Revised Statutes, 54:4-47, N.J.S.A. 54:4-47.
Revised Statutes, 54:4-48, N.J.S.A. 54:4-48.
Revised Statutes, 54:4-66, N.J.S.A. 54:4-66.
Revised Statutes, 54:5-6, N.J.S.A. 54:5-6.
Revised Statutes, 54:-4-56, N.J.S.A. 54:4-56.
“Upon * * * the acquisition through eminent domain or similar proceedings of any real estate in this state, unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between * * * the parties in said proceedings or unless otherwise expressly stipulated, the * * * owner of property to be acquired shall be liable for the payment of such proportion of the taxes for the current year upon the property * * * so acquired as the time between the previous January first and * * * the date the condemning body acquired its title bears to a full calendar year.”