20 M.J. 90 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] Thus, a servicemember in pretrial confinement who believes the conditions are unduly onerous may apply for relief from the same official who is authorized to determine whether he should be in confinement.
II
As to the criteria for testing whether improper conditions of pretrial confinement have been imposed, I differ somewhat from Judge Cox. Article 13, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 813, provides:
No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.
Early in this Court’s history we held, on the basis of Article 13 and a painstaking examination of its legislative history, that a
From the foregoing, the conclusion is inescapable that Congress, the framers of the Manuals for Courts-Martial, and the Army must have recognized that gross injustices might result from any confinement system in which one accused of crime was treated no better than one proved guilty.
Id. at 768, 21 C.M.R. at 90.
Probably in Bayhand’s day, most prisoners who were sentenced to hard labor during confinement actually performed such hard labor. However, even if sentenced prisoners now usually do no more than routine duties while in confinement, I do not believe that this justifies commingling pretrial detainees with sentenced prisoners. Indeed, this Court’s decisions in United States v. Pringle, 19 U.S.C.M.A. 324, 41 C.M.R. 324 (1970), and United States v. Nelson, 18 U.S.C.M.A. 177, 39 C.M.R. 177 (1969), so held, when the Court opined that, if a pretrial detainee was performing the same work as a prisoner sentenced to confinement at hard labor, then by definition the detainee was being punished with hard labor in violation of Article 13, regardless of the tasks actually being performed.
While I agree substantially with this conclusion, my rationale is somewhat different, for I interpret Article 13’s proscription of “punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement” as concerning more than the nature of the work required of pretrial detainees, when compared to that of sentenced prisoners.